Several BHS Runners Qualify for State Meet

February 20, 2024

Senior Jonny Garraway led several Bedford High School headliners competing in Sunday’s MIAA Division 4 state championships.

Garraway finished second in the mile run, setting a BHS record in the event with a time of 4 minutes, 21.75 seconds. He also came in fourth in the two-mile in 10 minutes, 1.64 seconds, and was ranked the third most valuable runner at the meet. Garraway qualified to run the mile in next weekend’s state meet.

Finishing first was the first-place girls’ 4 x 800-meter relay team of Grace Niu, Anna Massaro, Addie Poulter, and Zadie Buckley, with a time of 9:59.55. They also have extended their seasons to the state meet.

Also qualifying were Carter Rauch, who was 12th in the 600-meter run in 1:28.29. Buckley’s time of 3:05.51 in the 1,000-meter may be within the threshold for the state meet.

The BHS girls’ team placed sixth out of 36 scoring teams in the divisional meet and the boys’ team placed 15th.  

Other Bedford medalists in Sunday’s meet were Massaro, fifth in the mile in 5:24.98; Poulter, seventh in the mile in 5:30.10; Matteo Oliveri Kuhnle, seventh in the 300-meter in 37.05; and the girls’ 4 x 400 relay team of Mia Free, Farrah Scott, Josie Donnelly, and Ciara Shelton in seventh place with a time of 4:24.63.

More BHS results were: Martin Nguyen, ninth in the long jump (20 feet, 4 inches); boys’ 4 x 200-meter relay, ninth in 1:36.24 (Platon Gorkavy, Kuhnle, Vivek Joseph, and Rauch); boys’ 4 x 400 relay, 10th with a time of 3:43.85 (Gorkavy, Nguyen, Joseph, and Rauch); and Ciara Shelton, 13th in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches). Also, Niu (15th in the 1,000-meter – 3:12.09); the girls’ 4 x 200-meter relay (16th with a time of 1:55.08 – Aliyah Lussier, Swetha Kaundinya, Emma Mandell, and Free); boys’ 4 x 800 relay, 17th in 9:53.33 (Will Protasowicki, Caden Shimko, Simon Bendersky, and Patrick Salazar-Weibel); Farrah Scott, 18th in the 300-meter in 44.75; and Oliveri Kuhnle, 19th in the long jump (19 feet, 3.5 inches).

Also, Eliza Dickert, 20th in the high jump (4 feet, 6 inches); Emma Floyd (20th in the two-mile in 13:42.89); Protasowicki (20th in the 1000-meter – 2:51.25); Elena Protasowicki (26th in the 1,000 with a time of 3:25.984); Josie Donnelly (28th in the 600-meter run at 1:51.64; and Sahil Rotella (29th in the boys’ two-mile in 11:01.36).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Subscribe
Notify of

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

All Stories

What’s Bedford thinking about O.J. Simpson’s guilt or innocence of the murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ron Goldman?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
  • Junior Landscaping
Go toTop