Class of 2023 CSF Awards Night

June 1, 2023

There were plenty of smiles, joy, and appreciation in the Bedford High School auditorium on Tuesday at this year’s CSF of Bedford Dollars for Scholars’ 58th annual scholarship awards presentation. This year, 111 Bedford graduating seniors shared in $173,045 of scholarships.

CSF of Bedford Dollars for Scholars is a volunteer community organization that provides scholarships to many high school graduates who plan to continue their education. It is the local chapter of Dollars for Scholars®, a national program sponsored by Scholarship America.

Active in Bedford since 1965, CSF of Bedford Dollars for Scholars has provided more than $3.45 million of scholarship awards to more than 3,450 graduating students living in Bedford, on Hanscom Air Force Base, and/or attending Bedford High School.

Students are selected by a chapter member committee made up of a cross-section of the community. Scholarships are awarded to students based on academic merit and financial need, and who meet the scholarship criteria.

Get The Bedford Citizen in your inbox!



The scholarships presented were established by families and friends to honor or in memory of an individual, or by local businesses, professionals or organizations to promote higher education to the students of Bedford.

There were also several other scholarships presented by other local organizations and businesses.

To learn more about CSF of Bedford Dollars for Scholars, visit bedfordma.dollarsforscholars.org.

Here is the list of scholarship awards presented this year:

Parker Anderson-LaPorte: John and Rosalie Glenn Memorial Scholarship, Senator Carol C. Amick Scholarship, Bedford TV Scholarship, William Toland Band Award (POMS), Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Erica Arenas: Charles Connell II Memorial Scholarship, Joanne Beecy-Matson Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Cole Bennett: First Parish, Unitarian Universalist Scholarship

Que’Mya Brewster: G. William Clark Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jamie Buchannan: Bedford High School Class of 1972 Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship

Ella Buckley: The Hughes Family Memorial Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council #5292 Robert J. Burns Memorial Scholarship

Aashutosh Budhathoki: Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Sofia Busse: Richard A. Davidson Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Quinn Camborde Turner: Patricia Pellegrini Memorial Scholarship for Education

Maggie Carluccio: Dave Family Women in Engineering Scholarship, John Hart Memorial award (Bedford Babe Ruth Baseball/Softball Scholarship)

Julian Caro: Adele A. and Joseph W. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship

Emily Castricum: Diane Gallagher Memorial Scholarship, Allie Walsh Memorial Scholarship

Selima Chan: Air Force ROTC scholarship

Anna Chong: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship

Mikayla Comeiro: Osra Marie Boston Medical Arts Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Paisley Correu: Hanscom Spouses’ Club Scholarship

BHZ Jazz Ensemble played in the lobby before the awards ceremony on Tuesday. Photos: Principal_Galante

Sydney Cox: Donadio and DeSimone Family Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Exploring College Options)

Carolyn Crews: Shawsheen River Rats Scholarship, Bedford-Hanscom Girl Scouts Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Liam Daley: Bedford Accounting & Finance Scholarship

Alynne Dandridge: Charles Connell II Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Yadkira Delgado: Irene Parker Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Hannah Delzingo: Rosalie P. and William G. Kelleher Scholarship, Bedford Funeral Home Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Shannon DeRosas: Louise J. Beecy Scholarship for Excellence in English, Dollars for Scholars (Exploring College Options)

Danielle DiGangi: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council #5292 Robert J. Burns Memorial Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Samuel DiNitto: Ethan Miller Hockey Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Lexington-Bedford Youth Hockey Scholarship

Olivia DiSaronno: Dollars for Scholars, Allie Walsh Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Firefighter’s Local 2310 Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Gitalia Dogan-West: Bedford Garden Club Scholarship

Larry Elyazar: Dollars for Scholars (Exploring College Options)

Ethan Erawan: Paul & Terry Fehlau Memorial Scholarship, Phil Moffa Orchestra Award (POMS), Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Erika Falco: Haig Tatosian Memorial Scholarship, C. Emerson Fox Memorial Award (POMS)

Hunter Fan Chan: Mary & Owen McHarg Memorial Scholarship

Richard Fedele: Silvester J. Pomponi Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council #5292 Robert J. Burns Memorial Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Nadira Fombu: Kaundinya Scholarship, Jeff Hoyland Memorial Scholarship

Maria Fontanez: Right at Home Scholarship, Pickman Family Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Joshua Garraway: Choe-Geilfuss Family Student Athlete Scholarship, Callahan’s Karate Scholarship

Julia Giaquinto: Karin Prugnarola Ballard Memorial Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council #5292 Robert J. Burns Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Rachel Gould: Bedford Garden Club Scholarship, Keith Phinney Vocal Award (POMS)

Kaylee Grace: Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship

Amelia Griffin: Barbara A. Clifford Fund, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Grace Hanegan: First Parish, Unitarian Universalist Scholarship, Wilma Genetti Memorial Scholarship, BEA Future Educators scholarship, Bedford-Hanscom Girl Scouts Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Social Sciences)

Kate Heller: Phil N. Eskew Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Liam Henning: John E. Filios Memorial Scholarship

In honor of their 50th anniversary of graduating, the BHS Class of 1973 awarded members of the Class of 2023 with BHS Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarships. Photos: Principal_Galante

Amelia Hill: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Bedford Arts & Crafts Society Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Maeve Horner: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, BEA Future Educators scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Social Sciences)

Aidan Hwang: Erlich Family Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Brian Hwang: William Hennrikus Memorial Scholarship, Progress Software Scholarship

Maryam Jawad: Deb Gravallese Women in Science Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Paul Jeon: Sarah Dorer Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Calla Kahan-Fagan: J.McLaughlin Scholarship c/o Jenn Bouchard

Emily Kang: Fred & Ele Kojm and Robert & Hilda Stuhl Memorial Scholarship, Dave Family Women in Engineering Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Evan Karen: Bedford Jewish Community Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Nicole Karev: Bedford Woman’s Community Club Scholarship

Devandar Kaushik: David Ahern Scholarship, John Hart Memorial award

(Bedford Babe Ruth Baseball/Softball Scholarship), Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Evan Kenahan: Dollars for Scholars (Exploring College Options)

Marcy Kociubes: Dr. Maureen LaCroix Scholarship

Sonja Kradjian: Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Zoe Kramer: Jim & Connie Hanley Memorial Arts Scholarship, Art-Links Scholarship

Kai’Liyah LaBoy: League of Women Voters of Bedford Scholarship, Bedford Attorneys’ Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Social Sciences)

Caitlin Lembo: Bedford Nurses’ Scholarship, The Mark Lawrence Bedford High School Yearbook Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Amy Lerra: Thomas J. Duggan Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Emma Limerick: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Jessica Lin: Joseph W. Farwell Jr. Founders Scholarship, Progress Software Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Isabella Looney: Joseph Buckley Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

McKenna Loveless: Ann Milligan Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Sally MacPhee: St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Scholarship

James Marino: Bedford Garden Club Judith R. Brown Memorial Scholarship, Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship

Katherine Morrow: Phil Moffa Orchestra Award (POMS)

Connor McClung: Arthur Brodie Memorial Scholarship, Barry Low “Spirit” Award (POMS)

Luca Melfi: Sheldon H.  and Gloria B. Moll Family & Friends Memorial Scholarship

Eric Miles: Building 19 Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Gianna Missiti: Helen C. Gfroerer (“Miss G”) Memorial Scholarship, John Earl & Pauline Dick Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Katherine Morrow: Bedford Children’s Center Scholarship

Ella Mullins: Joseph Genetti Memorial Scholarship

Arushi Naidu: Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Matthew O’Connor: Esther M. Peel Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Tomas Ou: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Carl C. Howard Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Rudra Parvate: Progress Software Scholarship

Aliki Patoucheas: Adele A. and Joseph W. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship

Kylie Perales: BSA Thrift Shop Ladies Fund Scholarship

Sydney Phylis: Bedford Charter Service Scholarship, Phillip McGovern Bedford Rotary Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Jaylen Pitts: Middlesex Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Sydney Poor: Shane R. Little Scholarship

Sofia Quaglioz: Bedford High School Class of 1972 Scholarship

Lamees Radi: Kring Family Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Manasi Raghunath: Juchui Ray Lin Memorial Scholarship, Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Sahil Raut: Gordon Feltman Memorial Scholarship

Abhigna Reddy: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Margaret C. Dalrymple Memorial Scholarship, Rayford Williams, Bedford Rotary Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Jaylynn Rozier: Eleanor Gould Filios Silver Thimble Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Natalie Sacco: Bedford High School Class of 1972 Scholarship, Robert Charles Minue Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Keily Santiago: Dollars for Scholars (Exploring College Options)

Rayhan Semy: Norman & Janet Tobey Service Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Sophie Shelton: Frank Bauman Memorial Scholarship

Wynn Sheridan: Shane R. Little Scholarship

Jack Smith: Kent G. Stickney Scholarship

Libby Squire: Pat Shamon Memorial Scholarship

Jack Staines: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship, Richard T. Reed Municipal Service Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Lindsey Steele: Dr. Irving A. Fradkin CSF Volunteer Scholarship, Kim Alcaide Senior Female Athlete of the Year Scholarship, Architectural Award SMMA Fund Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Travis Desiato scholarship (Bedford Babe Ruth Baseball/Softball Scholarship), Frank W. Thompson Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Arts & Humanities)

Nicole Steele: Patricia Hennrikus Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Travis Desiato scholarship (Bedford Babe Ruth Baseball/Softball Scholarship), Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Brooke Stuzynski: Bedford High School Class of 1972 Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Elora Syed: Genevieve Marie Stander Memorial Scholarship

Emma Szabo: Carl C. Howard Scholarship, Shwimer Family Fund Scholarship

Nicholas Tatarczuk: Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship

Lauren Teague: Pat J. Spinosa Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Social Sciences)

Aditi Thonangi: Progress Software Scholarship

Sarah Tonini: Bedford Medical Arts Scholarship, Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Science, Math & Technology)

Andrew Tram: LCpl Travis R. Desiato Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Quinn Camborde Turner: Bedford-Hanscom Girl Scouts Scholarship, Keith Phinney Vocal Award

Shanae Varghese: BHS Parents Association School Service Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Mihir Vaze: Bedford High School Class of 1973 ASPIRE Scholarship

Colin Vieira: Myron P. & William H. Waite Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Health & Medicine)

Kelly Warhover: Jerry Christen Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Center For The Arts

Kiersten Wasserman: Arthur & Althea Bishop Memorial Scholarship

Norah White: Bedford Accounting & Finance Scholarship

Christopher Woo: Ethan Miller Hockey Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Business)

Erin Xu: Ruth Byron Memorial Scholarship, Anderson Family Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars (Social Sciences)

Emily Zeltser: Dr. John W. Bergin Memorial Scholarship, Carleton-Willard Homes

Eric Zhang: Bedford TV Scholarship, C. Emerson Fox Memorial Award (POMS)

Denis Zhilyakov: Progress Software Scholarship

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe
Notify of

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

All Stories

What’s Bedford Thinking about summer travel this year? I plan on:

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
  • Junior Landscaping
Go toTop